cww trust seal

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. While RAN, we, our or us is:

  • Robotics Australia Network; and 
  • any related entities of Robotics Australia Network, including Robotics Australia Group Ltd and any subsidiaries.

We review this policy periodically to ensure it is kept relevant and up to date and we may make changes at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.

Last updated: September 2020

What is personal information and why do we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include:

  • contact information and identification such as your name, date of birth, contact number, e-mail address, residential and/or business address, demographic information (such as your postcode, age and gender), industry participation and any other details asked for;
  • payment details (such as account or credit card details) and payment related information in connection with your purchase of our services; or
  • information collected from marketing campaigns, member surveys, downloadable content, newsletter registrations and your interactions with us, including via social media.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with the full range of our services and, depending on the information withheld, you may be ineligible to become a RAN member.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time via links in the mail or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  •       For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  •       For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  •       With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  •       Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  •       Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Our website is hosted by HostPapa web hosting service. 

How HostPapa protects your information 

HostPapa secures the information collected on its servers in a controlled, secure environment. HostPapa maintains safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of its data. Where possible, HostPapa uses industry-standard SSL encryption when communicating your data. HostPapa also ensures that all customer websites have free access to SSL certificates from“Let’s Encrypt.” 

However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% secure. While HostPapa internet hosting service strives to protect your personal information, there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond their control. Information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

RAN will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside Australia that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Email: hello@roboausnet.com.au

Mailing address: 11 Donatello Street, Fig Tree Pocket  QLD  4069

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This